The Queen's Head

Address: 31 High St, Pinner HA5 5PJ, United Kingdom.
Phone:2088684607.
Website: queensheadpinner.co.uk
Specialties: Pub, Restaurant.
Other points of interest: Outdoor seating, Delivery, Takeaway, Dine-in, Great beer selection, Great wine list, Live music, Live performances, Solo dining, Assistive hearing loop, Wheelchair-accessible car park, Wheelchair-accessible entrance, Wheelchair-accessible seating, Alcohol, Beer, Cocktails, Food, Food at bar, Spirits, Wine, Seating, Table service, Toilet, Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi, Casual, Cosy, Groups, LGBTQ+ friendly, Tourists, Transgender safe space, Accepts reservations, Credit cards, Debit cards, NFC mobile payments, Credit cards, Free parking lot, Parking, Dogs allowed.
Opinions: This company has 723 reviews on Google My Business.
Average opinion: 4.3/5.

Location of The Queen's Head

The Queen

Open Hours of The Queen's Head

Open today until 23:00.

  • Monday: 12:00–23:00
  • Tuesday: 12:00–23:00
  • Wednesday: 12:00–23:00
  • Thursday: 12:00–23:00
  • Friday: 12:00–00:00
  • Saturday: 12:00–00:00
  • Sunday: 12:00–23:00

Introduction

The Queen's Head, nestled at 31 High Street in Pinner, United Kingdom, is a charming pub and restaurant that has been a beloved local haunt for many years. With its warm atmosphere, excellent food and drink offerings, and commitment to accessibility, it's no wonder that this establishment has earned a stellar reputation, reflected in its impressive 4.3/5 average rating from over 723 Google reviews.

Main Services

  • Pub and Restaurant: The Queen's Head offers a wide range of beers, wines, and cocktails, alongside a delicious menu of classic pub grub and modern dishes.
  • Outdoor Seating: Enjoy your favorite pint or meal alfresco, weather permitting, in the pub's outdoor seating area.
  • Delivery and Takeaway: Can't make it to the pub? No problem! The Queen's Head offers both delivery and takeaway services.
  • Live Music and Performances: The pub hosts live music and performances, providing a lively and entertaining atmosphere for patrons.
  • Wheelchair Accessibility: The Queen's Head is committed to ensuring that all customers can enjoy their facilities, with wheelchair-accessible entrances, seating, and parking available.

Location and Access

The Queen's Head is located at 31 High Street, Pinner HA5 5PJ, United Kingdom, in the heart of the picturesque town of Pinner. The pub is easily accessible by public transportation, with Pinner Underground Station just a short walk away, served by the Metropolitan Line. Additionally, numerous bus routes stop nearby, making it a convenient destination for both locals and visitors. For those driving, there is ample parking available in the surrounding streets and nearby car parks.

Featured Characteristics

  • Historic Charm: The Queen's Head is housed in a beautiful, historic building that dates back to the 1800s, adding to its unique character and appeal.
  • Dog-Friendly: Well-behaved dogs are welcome in the pub's outdoor areas, making it a great spot for dog owners to enjoy a drink or meal with their furry friends.
  • Assistive Hearing Loop: The pub is equipped with an assistive hearing loop, ensuring that customers with hearing aids can enjoy their visit without any barriers.
  • Solo Dining: The Queen's Head caters well to solo diners, with a welcoming atmosphere and plenty of seating options for those dining alone.

Practical Information

Positive Aspects from Customer Reviews

One customer praised the pub's excellent beer selection, stating, "Great selection of beers on tap, always something new to try." Another patron highlighted the friendly staff and warm atmosphere, saying, "Fantastic atmosphere, friendly staff and great food." The live music performances were also a hit with customers, with one reviewer commenting, "Great live music on Saturdays – always a good time." Additionally, the pub's commitment to accessibility was acknowledged by a customer who appreciated the wheelchair-accessible entrance and seating, noting, "Very accessible for wheelchair users – ramp to the front door and accessible toilet."

Frequently asked questions about The Queen's Head

What are the opening hours?

Monday - Thursday: 12:00–23:00; Friday - Saturday: 12:00–00:00; Sunday: 12:00–22:30.

Is The Queen's Head wheelchair accessible?

Yes; it offers wheelchair-accessible entrances; Seating; and parking.

Can I bring my dog?

Yes; well-behaved dogs are welcome in the outdoor areas.

Does The Queen's Head offer delivery and takeaway?

Yes; both services are available.

Is The Queen's Head easy to reach by public transportation?

Yes; it's located near Pinner Underground Station and served by numerous bus routes.

Reviews of The Queen's Head

The Queen
Marc L.
5/5

We were heading to Wembley for an England match from outside London. So we parked up at Pinner station to get the underground, and wandered to the main street looking for early evening food on a Thursday night (5pm ish) Stumbled upon this lovely pub. Very authentic, lots of photos everywhere. Good selection of drinks. We then ordered from the stonebaked pizza menu. Orders came very quick, totally delicious. Reasonably priced too. Staff were all very welcoming and friendly.

The Queen
David W.
5/5

We came across this charming pub while visiting Pinner for the day. The Pasta lunch deals were too good not to pass up on, and we were not disappointed in the quality or the quantity. The staff were lovely, and the venue was spotlessly clean. And the pub’s atmosphere was worth the visit alone. I had the Angus Beef Lasagna, and my wife had the Spinach and Ricotta Cannelloni. We could not falt either dish.

The Queen
Shreya
3/5

Nice local pub! Okay prices, slightly cheaper than central but by no means cheap and don't offer a happy hour or similar. Small inside but the beer garden round the back is really lovely. Some staff are friendly, some are not. Nothing major, they just don't go out of their way to help out which isn't a huge issue of course :-) Yet to eat the food there but they've started doing sourdough pizzas which I'm looking forward to trying 🍕 It's a solid pub for the area and would come again 🍻

The Queen
María D. A.
5/5

Delicious Panini and lasagne for lunch, fresh ingredients. No service charge included in the bill which is nice. We'll definitely come back. Thanks 🩷

The Queen
Charles P.
4/5

A fine old hostelry from 1705 serving ale and food to the good people of Pinner. It retains its integrity and is a charming and atmospheric pub. Now with an extensive pizza menu.

The Queen
HornetFez
5/5

Thoroughly enjoyed the beer there as always. Good to see the Rebellion ales still available.

The Queen
Paul B.
5/5

Lovely Tudor timbered pub in Pinner high street. Good selection of real ales, ciders,lagers and wines. Outdoor seating on a sunny day with a cool drink and beautiful hanging flower baskets make a relaxing break.

The Queen
K S.
5/5

Amazing local pub but gets VERY busy so even though we wanted to stay for dinner after we had a drink, we couldn't.

Are you the owner?

Suggest an update. We review it before it goes live.

Are you the owner?

Suggest an update. We review it before it goes live.